getting help

Separation anxiety trainer cost: what you'll pay in 2026

Separation anxiety trainer cost in 2026: real US and UK prices for CSAT packages, vet behaviorists and courses, plus a 3-month cost table.

By Darius Jackson8 min read

Need help with this behavior? Trainer, behaviorist or an online plan?

A calm dog lying relaxed on a rug by the front door of a sunlit home

A separation anxiety trainer usually costs $650 to $1,000 for the first month in the US in 2026, and £475 to £500 in the UK, with most dogs needing several months. Add it up and a typical three-month program with a CSAT lands around $2,200 to $2,725, while self-guided routes cost a few hundred dollars or less. Below is what each option really costs, what you get for the money, and how to decide which one fits your dog and your budget.

If you're reading this from your car outside work, wondering whether your dog has been howling since 8am, I hope the numbers help you make a calm decision instead of a panicked one.

What you're paying for

Separation anxiety training is mostly done remotely. That surprises people, but it makes sense: the goal is a dog who is relaxed with no one home, so the trainer needs to watch while nobody is there. Malena DeMartini, who created the Certified Separation Anxiety Trainer (CSAT) program, says a trainer's presence "can actually inhibit progress," because dogs often seem better only while that person is in the house.

A typical CSAT package, according to DeMartini's own program page, includes:

  • An initial assessment
  • A written plan for each training day (her team writes them 5 days a week)
  • Support and feedback on your sessions, also 5 days a week
  • A weekly live video call to reassess

You do the actual practice at home, most days of the week. The trainer's job is to keep each step small enough that your dog stays relaxed, which is the hardest part to judge on your own.

Separation anxiety trainer cost by option

These are real prices listed on trainer and clinic websites when we checked them in October 2026. Prices change, so use them as typical ranges.

OptionTypical price (2026)Examples
CSAT, first 4 weeks (US)$650 to $1,000$650 at Paws Trans, $850 at Canine Companion Consulting, $975 with DeMartini's team, $1,000 at Dharma Dog NYC
CSAT, each month after (US)$650 to $875$650 at Engineering Optimism, $800 at Dharma Dog, $875 with DeMartini's team
Separate assessment fee (some trainers)$220 to $250$220 at JW Dog Training, $250 at Paws Trans
CSAT, first 4 weeks (UK)£475 to £500£475 at Katie Brill, £480 at The Dog's Voice, £500 at Dog On The Hill
Veterinary behaviorist, first consult (US)about $595 to $605$605 for 90 minutes at Tufts, $595 at the SF SPCA
Behaviourist consult (UK)about £365 to £400£365 at The Behaviour Clinic, £400 with an APBC member in Manchester
Self-paced course or guided program$127 to $199$199 for the self-paced Mission: POSSIBLE course, $127 for the 3-month Be Right Back program with video reviews
Training appfrom about $6 a month$5.99 a month for Calm My Dog
Free guidance (UK)£0Dogs Trust advice pages and Behaviour Support Line, RSPCA guides

A local trainer who comes to your house is another option. Bark lists an average of about $100 per private session in the US. For separation anxiety in particular, ask how they will watch your dog when you're gone, because a weekly visit can't show that.

What three months really costs

Most of these prices are per month, and separation anxiety is rarely a one-month problem. Dogs Trust notes that for some dogs "it might take weeks or months" before they can be left comfortably for longer, and Pet Positive Training tells its clients to plan on around 6 months. So here is the same table, added up over 3 months:

RouteMonth 1Months 2 and 33-month total
US CSAT, lower end (Paws Trans)$250 assessment + $650not listed, assume $650 eachabout $2,200
US CSAT, DeMartini's team$975$875 + $875$2,725
UK CSAT (Katie Brill)£475£450 + £450£1,375
Vet behaviorist consult + CSAT (US)$605 + $975$875 + $875about $3,330
Self-paced course + webcam you already own$199$0$199
Free guides and Dogs Trust support line (UK)£0£0£0

The "assume" line is our estimate, because that trainer doesn't list a follow-up price. Ask any trainer for their monthly rate after the first package before you start, so month two doesn't come as a shock.

DeMartini's FAQ says the only extra costs are likely to be "an inexpensive webcam" and a checkup with your vet. An old phone or laptop on a video call often does the job.

Cheaper routes that work

You can make real progress without a specialist, as long as you follow the same principles they do.

Gradual absences you can repeat

The core method is the same whatever you pay: leave for so short a time that your dog stays relaxed, then build up in tiny steps. If he can cope with 30 seconds, you practice 20 seconds, 30 seconds, 15 seconds, 40 seconds, not straight to 5 minutes. Our separation anxiety training schedule shows what that looks like week by week, with a daily log you can copy.

Film every session

Set up a camera before you leave. Watch the first minutes back. Pacing, whining at the door, panting or lip licking all mean the step was too big. Our guide to dog anxiety body language shows the small signals to look for, and signs of anxiety in dogs covers the wider picture.

Stop the long absences while you train

This is the hard, expensive part nobody puts on a price list. If your dog panics at 10 minutes and you leave him for 8 hours, each long day can set the practice back. A dog walker, a friend, doggy daycare or taking him to work for a few months is often part of the real cost. If you need ideas for keeping him settled in the meantime, our guide on how to calm an anxious dog has practical steps.

A written plan around your dog

A middle route is a one-time plan that gives you the daily steps without a monthly fee. DoggoPlan is one of those: you take a free 2-minute quiz and your coach makes a force-free plan around your dog's answers, week by week, for $59 one-time in the US (£45 in the UK, €47 in Ireland, A$79, NZ$99, C$79), with a 60-day money-back guarantee. It won't replace a CSAT watching your videos each day, so it suits dogs whose distress is mild to moderate and owners who are comfortable reading their own videos.

When the expensive route is worth it

Paying for a specialist makes sense when:

  • Your dog hurts himself or damages doors and crates trying to get out. That is panic, and it needs a careful plan from someone experienced. Talk to your vet as well.
  • You've tried on your own for a couple of months without moving past a few minutes.
  • You can't read the signs yet. A trainer who reviews your videos daily stops you from moving too fast, which is one of the easiest ways for home training to stall.
  • Something medical might be going on, such as an older dog who suddenly starts having accidents or a dog with other health issues. A veterinary behaviorist is a vet with specialist training in behavior and can look at the whole dog. Our guide to dog behaviorist cost compares their fees with other professionals.

Whatever you choose, avoid anything that punishes your dog for being upset when you leave, such as a bark collar or shutting him in a crate he panics in. A dog with separation anxiety is scared, not naughty, and fear doesn't go away when it's punished. If you're also weighing a residential program, a Baywoof guide written by a board and train owner says a program "is not usually suitable" for separation anxiety, and our honest look at board and train explains why skills learned away from home often fade.

If your dog has been struggling for months, you haven't failed him by waiting. Pick the route you can actually keep up for the next 12 weeks.

This is training guidance, not veterinary or medical advice. If your dog injures himself when left alone, or the problem started suddenly, please see your vet first.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a separation anxiety trainer cost?
In the US, a Certified Separation Anxiety Trainer (CSAT) usually charges about $650 to $1,000 for the first 4 weeks in 2026, and $650 to $875 for each month after that. In the UK, first-month packages run around £475 to £500. Because most dogs need a few months, plan for the monthly cost several times over.
Why do separation anxiety trainers work online?
The goal is a dog who is calm with nobody home, so the trainer has to watch from a distance. Malena DeMartini, who started the CSAT program, says a trainer in the room can produce false progress, because the dog only seems better while that person is there. A webcam and video calls let the trainer see your dog truly alone.
How long does separation anxiety training take?
It varies a lot. Dogs Trust says some dogs take weeks or months before they can be left comfortably for longer periods, and one US trainer tells clients to plan for around six months. Progress is usually slow at the start and speeds up once your dog can handle short absences.
Can I train separation anxiety myself?
Many owners do, using a gradual-absence approach where you leave for times so short your dog stays relaxed, then build up slowly. Self-paced courses cost around $199 and free guides from Dogs Trust and the RSPCA cover the basics. A trainer mainly adds a written daily plan and someone to read your dog's videos with you.

About the author

Darius Jackson

Dog trainer, specializing in alone time and adolescent dogs

Darius makes DoggoPlan plans for dogs like yours: step by step, force-free, around your real week.

Start the free quiz